IE-IMCV-Multiway - Modularer Medien- & Moduskonverter

Der IE-IMCV-Multiway von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medien- und Modus-Konverter.
Der IE-IMCV-Multiway von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medien- und Modus-Konverter.

Der modulare Medien- & Moduskonverter IE-IMCV-Multiway von B+B SmartWorx ist ausgestattet mit 4 Ports, Datenraten bis zu 1000 Mbps, SFP Ports, SNMP Managementmöglichkeit und erweiterten Betriebstemperaturen.

zum Merkzettel hinzufügen


IE-IMCV-Multiway - Modular 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media/Mode Converter

The IE-iMcV-MultiWay is a modular, CPE device providing two fixed 10/100/1000Base-T copper ports and 2 SFP ports. The SFP ports support fiber or copper SFPs. A console port and on-board DIP Switches provide configuration and mode options for the module. The IE-iMcV-MultiWay provides OAM functionality with 802.3ah and 802.1ag support on each port. As an Industrial Ethernet device, it supports an extended temperature range of -40° to +85° C.

There are four distinct DIP Switch-selectable configurations that the IE-iMcV-MultiWay supports:

  • 1+1 Uplink Protection, revertive
  • 1+1 Uplink Protection, non-revertive
  • A four port gigabit switch
  • A dual copper to fiber SFP media/mode converter
As a 4-port device, it can be deployed with fiber redundancy (with or without 1+1 uplink protection) and status monitoring with management on all ports via SNMP, which now offers OAM for mission-critical applications. It can also be installed as dual 10/100/1000 Mbps copper to fiber media converter (utilized as two separate converters).

The IE-iMcV-MultiWay supports 10/100/1000 Mbps and 1 Gbps copper and 100 Mbps and 1 Gbps optical SFP modules, to provide greater flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types that are available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The IE-iMcV-MultiWay offers a full feature set including Auto Negotiation, Selective Advertising, AutoCross (on copper ports), VLANs, loopback testing and OAM. Software updates can be downloaded through TFTP or iView2 (iConfig view).

Spezifikationen

Technische

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pairv
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
  • Extended temperature range
  • Plug-and-play operation
  • Accepts RJ-45 and SFP connectors
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
  • FX and TX Auto Negotiation
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,880 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,000 pps for 100 Mbps, 1,480,000 Mbps for 1,000 Mbps)
  • Jumbo Frames support (up to 10240) at Gigabit speed

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ah
  • IEEE 802.1ag
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN
  • SFP-MSA SFP standard (September 14, 2000)
  • SFF-8472 DDMI standard (Revision 1.0)

Mechanische

  • Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (.11 kg)

Umgebung

  • Operating Temperature: -40° F to +185° F (-40° C to +85° C)
  • Storage Temperature: -67 F to +257° F (-55° C to +125° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Zertifikate

  • FCC Class A
  • UL, cUL, CE
Modelle
858-18121 IE-iMcV-MultiWay Module, 2TX/2SFP (SFPs sold separately)