IMCV-M2MM Serie - Multi- zu Multi-Mode Glasfaser Moduskonverter

Der IMCV-M2MM von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Glasfaser Moduskonverter.
Der IMCV-M2MM von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Glasfaser Moduskonverter.

Die modularen Multi- zu Multi-Mode Glasfaser Moduskonverter der IMCV-M2MM Serie von B+B SmartWorx erreichen Datenraten bis zu 1.25 Gbps, Übertragungsdistanzen bis zu 5km und können in jedem iMediaChassis oder MediaChassis installiert werden.

zum Merkzettel hinzufügen


IMCV-M2MM Series - Protocol-Independent, SNMP-Manageable Fiber Mode Conversion Modules

In today’s dynamic networks, changing requirements are a fact of life. The multi-mode fiber products and cabling which were the most cost effective and sound choice for your network yesterday may no longer give you the flexibility you require when adding remote offices today. Easily overcome the distance limitations inherent to multi-mode fiber by extending it with a fiber mode converter.

Extend the reach of your network without replacing multi-mode fiber equipment. Fiber pulled within a building is typically mulit-mode. If a network device or test equipment offers 850nm multi-mode fiber ports, and has to connect to a 1300nm multi-mode NIC or router, a mode converter is required. The iMcV-M2mm fiber mode converter includes:

  • Converts multi-mode to multi-mode fiber
  • Supports 10 Mbps Ethernet to 155 Mbps or 1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Hot-swappable fiber mode conversion modules significantly reduce operation costs by allowing other modules within the same chassis to remain up and running during product upgrades, maintenance and troubleshooting.

Specifications

Technical

  • Includes protocol-independent operation
  • Converts between dissimilar fiber modes and wavelengths: Multi-Mode to Multi-Mode
  • Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and ATM
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • Available for single-strand fiber
  • Connectors: ST, SC or MT-RJ
  • Installs in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis
  • Supports GUI-Based iView²
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Includes hot-swappable architecture

Mechanical

  • Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (.11 kg)/li>

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
  • Storage Temperature: -13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude/li>

Regulatory Approvals

  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Modelle
850-14510 iMcV-M2MM/155, MM1300-ST + MM850-ST
850-14511 iMcV-M2MM/155, MM1300-SC + MM850-SC