IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LineTerm Serie - DS3/E3 LineTerm

Der IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LineTerm von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medienkonverter.
Der IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LineTerm von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medienkonverter.

Die Glasfaser zu Koaxial Medienkonverter der IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LineTerm Serie von B+B SmartWorx sind ausgestattet mit 1x Glasfaser (Single- oder Multi-Mode), 2x Koaxial, PRBS Test-Patterns, Telco Funktionen wie Alarm Indication Signals (AIS), Datenraten bis zu 52 Mbps und iView2 unterstützung.

zum Merkzettel hinzufügen


IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LineTerm Series - DS3/E3 Tepeaters with Remote Management

The iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm converter performs the standard "Line Termination" (GR-820-CORE) function of these TDM-based line signals. This function transmits an Alarm Indication Signal (AIS) on the line whenever a received signal is lost. Line faults can easily be isolated to one line section and do not propagate over multiple-line sections as they do with normal line repeaters.

Each module includes one pair of BNC connectors and one pair of ST or SC fiber optic connectors. This module can be installed in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis chassis, but can only be managed through a SNMP manageable iMediaChassis.

The LineTerm converter is also available with single-strand fiber and the iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm BNC/SSFX modules allow two wavelengths (1310 nm and 1550 nm) to share one fiber strand, essentially doubling the capacity of installed fiber. The single-strand versions at HOST and REMOTE must have opposite transmit and receive wavelengths. For example, one that transmits at 1310 nm must be paired with another that receives at 1310 nm.

iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm modules are deployed in pairs (one at each end of a fiber line). The data transmitted on the fiber ports can only be received and interpreted by another iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm unit.

Specifications

Technical

  • Protocol-Selectable — Operates at DS3 (45 Mbps), E3 (34 Mbps) or STS-1 (52 Mbps) protocols
  • Ability to manage remote unit
  • Two types of loopback tests
  • Full bit rate for customer traffic
  • Jitter attenuation
  • Line build out
  • Installs in iMediaChassis or MediaChassis chassis*
  • Supports GUI-Based iView²
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Available for single-strand fiber

Mechanical

  • Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (0.11 kg)

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
  • Storage Temperature: -13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Regulatory Approvals

  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL
  • CE
Modelle
850-14438 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-MM850-ST
850-14439 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-MM850-SC
850-14400 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-MM1300-ST
850-14401 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-MM1300-SC
850-14402 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
850-14403 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
850-14404 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-SM1310/LONG-ST
850-14405 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC
850-14406 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/FX-SM1550/LONG-SC
850-14410 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
850-14411 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv)
850-14412 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
850-14413 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv)
850-14414 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
850-14415 iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm, BNC/SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv)