IMCV-Giga-MediaLinX Serie - Ethernet zu Glasfaser Medienkonverter

Der IMCV-Giga-MediaLinX von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Ethernet zu Glasfaser Medienkonverter.
Der IMCV-Giga-MediaLinX von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Ethernet zu Glasfaser Medienkonverter.

Die Ethernet zu Glasfaser Konverter der IMCV-Giga-MediaLinX Serie von B+B SmartWorx sind ausgestattet mit Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT), SNMP Management, How-Swap Unterstützung, Gigabit-Ethernet und Single- oder Multi-Mode Glasfaser.

zum Merkzettel hinzufügen


IMCV-Giga-MediaLinX  Series - 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

Satisfying today’s networking needs while preparing for tomorrow’s cabling requirements can make designing and installing the physical layer of networks a daunting task. The decreasing cost of fiber optic cabling and switching equipment makes all-optical LANs the obvious choice when future-proofing network equipment. Replacing legacy equipment and wiring infrastructure is a costly choice. Managed media conversion allows implementation of new technologies on existing networks, while monitoring all connections, to keep networks running and up-to-date.

B&B Electronics offers a wide range of SNMP-managed Ethernet copper to fiber media converters, with a choice of fixed rate or rate conversion capabilities. The “iMcV-“ modules also include troubleshooting features and LEDs to assist in network diagnostics as well as make isolating cable breaks easier. The iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX and IE-iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX also features Link Fault Pass-Through. In addition, support for Config Control is available if using SNMP management.

All converters feature an RJ-45 copper port and a fiber port, with a choice of SC or SFP (IE-iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX only) connectors, and are hot-swappable.

Rate converters employ Auto Negotiation functionality on the twisted pair port for plug-and-play operation, or they can be manually configured for the desired speed and duplex mode.

Specifications

Technical

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
  • Supports packets up to 1632 bytes
  • Connectors: RJ-45 and ST, SC, LC or SFP
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert
  • Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Features Auto Negotiation and Selective Advertising
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward operation
  • Forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps; 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps; 1,488,100
  • pps for 1000 Mbps (Gig only)
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Available for single-strand fiber
  • Installs in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis
  • Supports GUI-Based iView²
  • Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Includes hot-swappable architecture

Mechanical

  • Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (.11 kg)

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
  • Storage Temperature: -13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Regulatory Approvals

  • FCC Class B
  • CE
Modelle
856-11933 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSBX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1490rcv)
856-11935 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSBX-SM1490-SC (1490xmt/1310rcv)
856-11937 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSBX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1310xmt/1490rcv)
856-11939 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSBX-SM1490/PLUS-SC (1490xmt/1310rcv)
856-11940 McV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
856-11941 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSLX-SM1550-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv)
856-11942 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
856-11943 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSLX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv)
856-11950 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SX-MM850-SC
856-11951 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/LX-SM1310-SC
856-11952 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
856-11953 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/LX-SM1550/LONG-SC
856-11954 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX,TX/SSLX-SM1490/LONG-SC (1490xmt/1550rcv)
856-11955 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX,TX/SSLX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1550xmt/1490rcv)
856-11958 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/LX-SM1550/XLONG-SC
856-11959 iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SX-MM850-ST