IE Modeconverter - Protokoll unabhängiger Glasfaser Modus-Konverter

Der IE-Mode Converter  von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medienkonverter.
Der IE-Mode Converter  von B+B SmartWorx ist ein Medienkonverter.

Der IE Modekonverter von B+B SmartWorx ist ausgestattet mit 2 SFP Slots für verschiedene SFP Glasfasermodule (Single-Mode, Multi-Mode, Long Haul, Short Haul,...), Datenraten bis zu 2.4 Gbps und Betriebstemperaturen von -25°C bis 85°C.

zum Merkzettel hinzufügen


IE-Modeconverter - Protocol-independent, Fiber Mode Conversion VIA SFP Modules

Mode converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. The IE-ModeConverter provides the ability to accomplish this by working with existing equipment and thus, eliminating replacement costs. With the flexibility to convert fiber between single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand and various wavelengths, one can easily extend network range to reach more remote locations. Additionally, since the IE-ModeConverter is an Industrial Equipment device (IE), the unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

The IE-ModeConverter uses SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of the SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The SFP modules must be MSA compliant and support the same speed range. The IE-ModeConverter operates as a mode converter only and not as a rate or media converter.

Spezifikationen

Technische

  • Two SFP ports
  • Protocol-independent operation
  • Converts between dissimilar fiber modes and wavelengths
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Hot-swappable architecture
  • Small Form Factor
  • 7 VDC to 50 VDC terminal block powering option
  • Supports an external 5 VDC power module (not extended temperature)
  • Extended temperature range from -10° to +50° C
  • Compatible with IMC Networks SFPs and all standard MSA compliant SFP transceivers
  • Supports DIN Rail mounting
  • DC terminal block has dual inputs and supports cascading power

Standards

  • SFP-MSA SFP standard (September 14, 2000)
  • SFF-8472 DDMI standard (Revision 1.0)

Mechanische

  • Dimensions - 0.83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)

Strom

  • 100 to240 ±10% VAC input, 5 VDC output, 2A max.
  • +7 to +50 VDC @ 2.5 Watts (chassis grounded to negative terminal)
  • Maximum 3.3 Watts of combined power to both SFPs

Umgebung

  • Operating Temperature:
    -13°F to +185°F (-25°C to +85°C) DC configuration
    -4°F to +158°F (-20°C to +70°C) DIN Railmount power supply
    +14°F to +122°F (-10°C to +50°C) with AC wall adapter
  • Storage Temperature: -49°F to +185°F (-45°C to +85°C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Zertifikate

  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Modelle
855-19619 IE-ModeConverter, SFP/SFP (requires two SFP/155/1250/2400 Modules, sold separately) (w/ AC power adapter)